Parkridge Terms of Service and Privacy Policy

  1. Terms

By accessing the website at parkridge.org you are agreeing to be bound by these terms of you are agreeing to be bound by these terms of service, all applicable laws, and regulations, and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws. If you do not agree with any of these terms, you are prohibited from using or accessing this site. The materials contained in this website are protected by applicable copyright and trademark law.

  1. Use License

  1. Permission is granted to temporarily download one copy of the materials (information or software) on Parkridge’s website for personal, non-commercial transitory viewing only. This is the grant of a license, not a transfer of title, and under this license, you may not:
  1. modify or copy the materials.
  2. use the materials for any commercial purpose, or for any public display (commercial or non-commercial)
  3. attempt to decompile or reverse engineer any software contained on Parkridge’s website.
  4. remove any copyright or other proprietary notations from the materials; or
  5. transfer the materials to another person or “mirror” the materials on any other server.
  1. This license shall automatically terminate if you violate any of these restrictions and may be terminated by Parkridge at any time. Upon terminating your viewing of these materials or upon the termination of this license, you must destroy any downloaded materials in your possession whether in electronic or printed format.
  1. Disclaimer

  1. The materials on Parkridge’s website are provided on an ‘as is’ basis. Parkridge makes no warranties, expressed or implied, and hereby disclaims and negates all other warranties including, without limitation, implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement of intellectual property or other violation of rights.
  2. Further, Parkridge does not warrant or make any representations concerning the accuracy, likely results, or reliability of the use of the materials on its website or otherwise relating to such materials or on any sites linked to this site.
  3. The information provided on this website is not intended to diagnose any condition or pregnancy and should not take the place of your medical practitioner. Although parkridge.org provides evidence-based health education, this website is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical, legal or counseling advice.
  1. Limitations

In no event shall Parkridge or its suppliers be liable for any damages (including, without limitation, damages for loss of data or profit, or due to business interruption) arising out of the use or inability to use the materials on Parkridge’s website, even if Parkridge or a Parkridge authorized representative has been notified orally or in writing of the possibility of such damage. Because some jurisdictions do not allow limitations on implied warranties, or limitations of liability for consequential or incidental damages, these limitations may not apply to you.

  1. Accuracy of Materials

The materials appearing on Parkridge’s website could include technical, typographical, or photographic errors. Parkridge does not warrant that any of the materials on its website are accurate, complete or current. Parkridge may make changes to the materials contained on its website at any time without notice; however, Parkridge does not make any commitment to update the materials.

  1. Links
  1. Parkridge has not reviewed all of the sites linked to its website and is not responsible for the contents of any such linked site. The inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by Parkridge of the site. Use of any such linked website is at the user’s own risk.
  2. Unless you have obtained express written permission from Parkridge, you may not use any logo, trademark or tradename that may be displayed on this site or any other proprietary graphic image in the link without our prior written consent. Please request permission from Parkridge in order to link directly to our site. You may request permission by emailing info@parkridge.org

  1. Modifications

Parkridge may revise these terms of service for its website at any time without notice. By using this website you are agreeing to be bound by the then current version of these terms of service.

  1. Governing Law

These terms and conditions are governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Texas and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts in that State or location.

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us.

It is Parkridge’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our website. Accordingly, we have developed this privacy policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate, disclose and otherwise make use of personal information.  We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time and without prior notice, by posting an amended policy that is always accessible by clicking on the “Privacy Policy” link on this site’s home page. Your continued use of this site indicates you're accepted of the amended Privacy Policy. We have outlined our Privacy Policy below.

Personal Information

We will collect personal information by lawful and fair means and, where appropriate, with the knowledge or consent of the individual concerned.

Before or at the time of collecting personal information, we will identify the purposes for which information is being collected.

We will collect and use personal information solely for fulfilling those purposes specified by us and for other ancillary purposes, unless we obtain the consent of the individual concerned or as required by law.

Personal data should be relevant to the purposes for which it is to be used, and, to the extent necessary for those purposes, should be accurate, complete, and up-to-date.

We will protect personal information by using reasonable security safeguards against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

We will only retain personal information for as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

Service Providers

We reserve the right to provide access to your personal information and usage data to our trusted service providers that assist us with the operation and maintenance of this site. For example, we may contract with third parties to process payments, host our servers, provide security and provide analytics and reporting services. Our service providers will be given access to your information only as is reasonably necessary to provide the services for which they are contracted.

Analytics

We reserve the right to participate with third-party analytics partners to monitor and analyze Web traffic and can be used to keep track of user behavior on this site.

Google Analytics (Google) - Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google utilizes the data collected to track and examine the use of this site, to prepare reports on its activities, and to share them with other Google services. Information collected: cookie and Usage Data. Visit Privacy Policy at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/?fg=1 You may optout of the Google Analytics service with the Google's Browser Add-on that's available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

Social Media Interactions

If you choose to use social media platforms such as Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, and Instagram, you will be allowing interaction with these platforms or other external platforms directly from this site, and in the process, you may be sharing certain profile elements, including your comments. This sharing is subject to each social media program's privacy policies.

Data Security

We have a commitment to privacy. We have and will continue to implement reasonable and appropriate security procedures to protect data from unauthorized access by physical and electronic intrusion.  Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or method of data storage can be guaranteed 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to protect your Personal Information by following generally accepted industry standards, we cannot ensure or warrant the absolute security of any information you transmit to us or archive at this site.

When you transmit Personal Information through our site, the user data is protected from unauthorized access when it’s being transmitted and when it’s stored.  Our system uses a minimum of 128-bit AES encryption- the same level of security employed by major financial institutions. Further, we encrypt that information in transit using secure socket layer technology (SSL).

Child Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)

The Federal Trade Commission (FTC) has established rules under the Child Online Privacy Protection Act to restrict companies from knowingly collecting personal information from children under 13 online without parental consent. This site is a general audience site.  We will collect no personal information about you when you visit our website unless you choose to provide the information and we will never knowingly collect information from a child under the age of 13. If you discover that your child or a child under your guardianship, has submitted his or her personal information without your permission or consent, we will remove the information from our active list immediately, at your request. We may amend this policy at any time and will make material changes only on conformance with applicable laws. If you need further assistance or would like information removed from our active list, please notify us as soon as possible via email or other written request.

Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or would like information removed, please contact us at:

Parkridge

Attn Privacy Policy Officer

5203 – 79th Street, Suite B.

Lubbock, TX 79424

Email: info@parkridge.org

Phone: 806-794-8555